General Chair

Mohammad S. Obaidat
Monmouth Univ., NJ, USA

Program Chairs

Jose Marzo
Univ. of Girona, Spain

Jose Sevillano
Univ. of Seville, Spain

Pawel Gburzynski
Univ. of Alberta, Canada

Program Vice Chairs

Sudip Misra
Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpour, India

Ching-Hsien (Robert) Hsu
Chunghua University, Taiwan

Alejandro L. Barranco
Univ. of Seville, Spain

Tutorials and Special Sessions Chair

S. Dharmaraja
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India

Awards Chair

Franco Davoli
Univ. of Genoa, Italy

Publicity Chair

Essia Hamouda (Chair)
Univ. of California-Riverside, USA

Farid Naït-Abdesselam
Univ. of Sciences & Technologies of Lille, France

Abdelmajid Khelil
Technical Univ. of Darmstadt, Germany

Local Arrangement Chair

Fatih Alagoz
Bogazici Univ., Turkey

Publication Chairs

Pere Vilà
Univ. of Girona, Spain

Daniel Cascado
Univ. of Seville, Spain

Webmasters

Antonio Bueno
Univ. of Girona, Spain

Michael J. Chinni
US Army TACOM-ARDEC

SPECTS 2009 Program

SPECTS tracks will be held in three rooms: Topaz, Akik and Turkuaz

Monday, July 13, 2009

Opening Session

8:30-10:00
Ball Room III
Joint Plenary

Keynote Speaker 1

10:30-12:00

SPECTS 2009/SummerSim 2009 keynote I
Simulation and Reality: The Big Picture and Challenges
Keynote Speaker: Prof. Tuncer Ören, University of Ottawa, Canada

Keynote Speaker 2

13:30-15:00

SPECTS 2009/SummerSim 2009 keynote II
Bio-inspired and Nano-scale Molecular Communication: From Evolution to Evaluation
Keynote Speaker: Prof. Ozgur B. Akan, Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey

Keynote Speaker 3

15:30-17:00

SPECT 2009/ Summer Sim 2009 Keynote III
Trends in QoS Provisioning in Multimedia Satellite Networks
Keynote Speaker: Prof. Fatih Alagoz, Bogazici University, Istanbul, Turkey

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Track 1

Session 1: High performance computing: architectures and algorithms

8:30-10:00
Session Chair: Helena Karatza, Aristotle Univ., Greece
A High Level Development, Modeling and Simulation Methodology for Complex Multicore Network Processors
Gianni Antichi, Massimo Coppola, Andrea Di Pietro, Domenico Ficara, Stefano Giordano, Massimiliano Meneghin, Massimo Torquati, Marco Vanneschi and Fabio Vitucci
An Extensible Infrastructure for Benchmarking Multi-Core Processors based Systems
M. Hasan Jamal, Ghulam Mustafa, Abdul Waheed and Waqar Mahmood
Architecture Level Design Space Exploration Of Superscalar Processor For Multimedia Applications
Abdur Rahman Maud, Shahid Masud and Rehan Ahmed
Rapid Software Power Estimation of Embedded Pipelined Processor through Instruction Level Power Models
Shakeel Sultan and Shahid Masud

Session 2: Real-time systems and applications

10:30-12:00
Session Chair: Luca Caviglione, CNR – ISSIA, Italy
Framework for Performance Analysis of RTOS-Enabled Embedded Systems on FPGA
Ailia Gardezi, Muhammad Ahsan and Shahid Masud
Gang Scheduling in a Two-Cluster System with Critical Sporadic Jobs and Migrations
Zafeirios Papazachos and Helen Karatza
Earliest Starting and Finishing Time Duplication-Based Algorithm
Mahsa Hosseinzadeh and Hadi Shahriar Shahhosseini
Performance study of synthetic AER generation on CPUs for Real-Time Video based on Spikes
Manuel J. Domínguez-Morales, Pablo Iñigo-Blasco, Alejandro Linares-Barranco, Gabriel Jimenez, Anton Civit-Balcells and Jose L Sevillano

Session 3: Applications and case studies I

13:30-15:00
Session Chair: Stephan Heckmüller, Univ. of Hamburg, Germany
A Versatile Generator of Instruction Set Simulators and Disassemblers
Tahiry Ratsiambahotra, Hugues Cassé and Pascal Sainrat
Assessing the Impact of a Modeling Tool and its Support for Verification and Validation
Jonathan Gibss and Hessam Sarjoughian
Investigating Flash memory wear levelling and execution modes
Soraya Zertal and Peter Harrison
Speculative parallelization of multipath radiosity algorithm
Albert Trias, Joan Puiggalí, Francesc Castro, Teo Jove, Mateu Sbert and Jose L. Marzo

Session 4: Applications and case studies II

15:30-17:00
Session Chair: Soraya Zertal, University of Versailles, France
Low Complexity EDAC Devices for Application in Random Access Memories On-Board the Algerian Satellite
Youcef Bentoutou
Networking Technique for Synchronous e-Learning Platforms
Juan C. Granda, Daniel F. García, Pelayo Nuño and Francisco J. Suárez
Teaching and Training of Network Protocols with DEVS-Suite
Ahmet Zengin and Hessam Sarjoughian
Performance Analysis of Multi-Carrier RFID Systems
Hsin-Chin Liu and Jhen-Peng Ciou

Track 2

Session 5: Wireless networks I

8:30-10:00
Session Chair: Pawel Gburzynski, Univ. of Alberta, Canada
Energy Saving and Load Balancing in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks trough Ant-based Routing
Floriano De Rango and Mauro Tropea
Power Aware Decoding of a Scalable Video Bit-stream
Sahkeel Sultan, Fakhar Ahsan, Ahmed Majeed and Nadeem Khan
Optimal Packet Size Estimation Using Pseudo Gradient Search Based on 2-Additive Measures
Puttipong Mahasukhon, Hamid Sharif, Michael Hempel, Ting Zhou and Wei Wang
Expected Path Length for Angle and Distance-based Localized Routing
Israat Tanzeena Haque, Ioanis Nikolaidis and Pawel Gburzynski

Session 6: Wireless networks II

10:30-12:00
Session Chair: Jose L. Marzo, Univ. of Girona, Spain
An Optimal Caching Technique in Wireless Ad hoc Network using Connected Dominating Set
Naveen Nahata, Namit Mishra, Tony Johri and Shashikala Tapaswi
Bandwidth Availability Aware Defragmentation based CAC for IEEE 802.16 Distributed Mesh Networks
Floriano De Rango and Andrea Malfitano
Formally Verified Authenticated Query Dissemination in Sensor Networks
Frank Werner and Zinaida Benenson
Map-Based Modeling and Design of Wireless Sensor Networks with OMNeT++
Piotr Szczytowski, Abdelmajid Khelil and Neeraj Suri

Session 7: Wireless networks III

13:30-15:00
Session Chair: Jose L. Sevillano, Univ. of Sevilla, Spain
Interference-Aware Ad-hoc on Demand Distance Vector (IA-AODV) Protocol
Floriano De Rango, Fiore Veltri and Peppino Fazio
A New Sink Based Energy Efficient and Delay Sensitive MAC Protocol for Large scale WSNs
Samira Niafar and Hadishahriar Sahhoseini
An Energy-Efficient, and Secured Routing Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Sudip Misra, Mohammad Obaidat, Sanchita Sanchita Roy and Debashish Debashish Mohanta
Energy Efficient OLSR Performance Evaluation Under Energy Aware Metrics
Floriano De Rango and Marco Fotino

Session 8: Wireless networks IV

15:30-17:00
Session Chair: Jose L. Marzo, Univ. of Girona, Spain
A Stochastic Model for Beaconless IEEE 802.15.4 MAC Operation
Mukul Goyal, Dawn Rohm, Hossein Hosseini, Kishor Trivedi, August Divjak and Yusuf Bashir
Performance Evaluation of Overlaid WCDMA and TDMA Systems
Maan A. S. Al-Adwany and Amin M. Abbosh
Understanding Directional Load Balancing using Per Call Measurement Data
Anuradha Vaidyanathan, Wilfred Wong, Mark Billinghurst and Harsha Sirisena
Power-Efficient Reliable Routing Protocol to Increase Throughput in Ad hoc Networks
Shayesteh Tabatabaei

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Track 1

Session 9: AI Techniques

8:30-10:00
Session Chair: Shahid Masud, Lahore Univ. of Management Sciences, Pakistan
A Standard Expert System For Weapon Target Assignment Problem
Mehmet Alper Sahin and Kemal Leblebicioglu
An optimized algorithm for abstraction based routing in connection oriented networks
Ali Habiboghli
Developing Cognitive Radio Approach Based on Dynamic SNR to reduce Handoff Latency in Cellular Systems
Jamal Raiyn

Session 10: Physical layer

10:30-12:00
Session Chair: Pawel Gburzynski, Univ. of Alberta, Canada
Design Of A Ultra-Wideband Microstrip Conformal Antenna Array For Space Solar Power Satellite
Lotfi Merad
Equivalent Random Analysis of a Buffered Optical Switch with General Interarrival Times
Conor McArdle, Daniele Tafani and Liam P. Barry
Impairment-aware Based Routing and Wavelength Assignment for All-Optical Networks
Mariana Massimino Feres and Luis Carlos Trevelin

Session 11: Web caching

13:30-15:00
Session Chair: Jose L. Sevillano, Univ. of Sevilla, Spain
A Model Validation study of Hierarchical and Distributed Web Caching Model
Rachid El Abdouni Khayari, Adisa Musovic, Axel Lehmann and Michael Boehm
Comparison of Function Based Web Proxy Cache Replacement Strategies
Hala ElAarag and Sam Romano
Training of NNPCR-2: An Improved Neural Network Proxy Cache Replacement Strategy
Hala ElAarag and Sam Romano

Session 12: Network security

15:30-17:00
Session Chair: Floriano De Rango, Univ. of Calabria, Italy
A Novel Method for Detecting Attacks Towards the SIP Protocol
Christian Callegari, Michele Pagano, Rosario G. Garroppo, Stefano Giordano and Franco Russo
A visualization tool for exploring multi-scale network traffic anomalies
Romain Fontugne, Toshio Hirotsu and Kensuke Fukuda
Analysis of Serial and Parallel Soft Input Decryption schemes over a Wireless Channel
Natasa Zivic and Obaidur Rehman
Joint IP Address and Public Key Certificate Trust Model for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Abdelhafid Abdelmalek, Abdelmalik Taleb-Ahmed, Mohammed Feham and Zohra Slimane

Track 2

Session 13: Quality of service I

8:30-10:00
Session Chair: Sami Habib, Kuwait Univ., Kuwait
Design and Performance Evaluation of a Content Distribution Overlay Optimized for Streaming
Luca Caviglione and Cristiano Cervellera
Design and Performance Evaluation of Service Overlay Networks Topologies
Davide Adami, Stefano Giordano, Gianfranco Nencioni, Christian Callegari and Michele Pagano
Location-based Restoration Mechanism for Multi-Domain GMPLS Networks
Anna Manolova, Eusebi Calle, Sarah Ruepp, Jose Marzo and Lars Dittmann
Performance evaluation for multistage interconnection networks servicing unicast and multicast traffic (by partial operation)
John Garofalakis and Eleftherios Stergiou

Session 14: Quality of service II

10:30-12:00
Session Chair: Eleftherios Stergiou, ATEI of EPIRUS, Greece
The Effect of Router Buffer Size on R-Bias in High-Speed variants of TCP
Aun Haider, Akihiro Nakao
Topology considerations for the performance enhancement of localized QoS routing algorithms
Abdulbaset Mohammad
Network Redesign through Clusters Consolidation
Sami Habib, Paulvanna Nayaki Marimuthu, and Nader Al-Awadi
Simulcast Transmission for Video Applications: Performance Evaluation with an Integrated Simulation Environment
Christos Bouras, Apostolos Gkamas and George Kioumourztis

Session 15: Traffic modeling and policing

13:30-15:00
Session Chair: Anna Manolova, DTU Fotonik, Denmark
An empirical Evaluation of Short-period Prediction Performance
Mohamed Faten Zhani, Halima Elbiaze and Farouk Kamoun
On the Use of Compression Algorithms for the Classification of IP Flows
Davide Adami, Christian Callegari, Stefano Giordano, Michele Pagano and Franco Russo
Reconstructing arrival processes to G/D/1 queueing systems and tandem networks
Stephan Heckmüller and Bernd. E. Wolfinger